Lavandula Angustifolia

29,00

Read more about the calming effects of Lavender and the many benefits, how to use and recipes shared in the community of I’m Immortelle!

Lavandula Angustifolia

 

Discover the Versatile Power of Lavender!

Lavender essential oil, derived from the Lavandula Angustifolia plant native to the Mediterranean region, is world renowned as one of the most versatile oils. It is mostly known for its pleasant aroma and many therapeutic properties.

In its essential oil form Lavender is used to treat various issues because of its soothing properties: insomnia, irritability, headaches, stress, anxiety and simultaneously working disinfectant and healing wounds, burns, dry eczema, insect bites, sunburns, etc.

Our essential oils come from plants grown and harvested from our own fields and steam distilled in our distillery – all in Bosnia & Hercegovina! Lavender thrives in well-drained soil, abundant sunlight and in regions with dry summers which makes it a perfect addition in the family of I’m Immortelle.

What is Lavandula Angustifolia?

Lavandula Angustifolia, commonly known as English Lavender or true Lavender, is a species of flowering plant in the Lamiaceae family. It is native to the Mediterranean region but is cultivated worldwide for its aromatic foliage and beautiful purple flowers. It is prized for its soothing fragrance and various therapeutic, medicinal properties, making it a popular ingredient in aromatherapy, herbal medicine and cosmetic products. Since it is one of the most popular essential oils there is a myriad of products to find on the market. We at I’m Immortelle make sure to grow our Lavender in the most beneficial environment to ensure the highest quality, containing the medicinal properties of true Lavender.

Physical Characteristics of the Plant & Essential Oil

The plant is characterized by its narrow, aromatic leaves and spikes of fragrant, purple-blue flowers that bloom in summer.

The Lavender essential oil is characterized by its sweet, floral and herbaceous aroma, often described as calming and soothing. The color of lavender essential oil can vary from clear to pale yellow, depending on factors such as the specific Lavender species and the extraction process.

The Difference in Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia is what many people in the aromatherapy industry refer to as “true” lavender, though technically all plants in the Lavandula genus are in fact true lavenders but their quality and medicinal properties depend on the growing habitat of the plant.

 

Ensure the Highest Quality

The popularity of Lavender essential oil and its versatility makes it a favorite essential oil in aromatherapy, skincare and holistic well-being. When choosing your Lavender essential oil, it's important to consider factors such as its geographic origin, species and extraction methods to ensure the highest quality and therapeutic benefits.

Shopping cart

Join the Community of I'm Immortelle

Be the first to learn about our latest news & get exclusive offers!

Will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy

Start typing to see products you are looking for.
Shop
0 items Cart